Skip to content

Stay with us

Rooms & suites in Edinburgh's New Town

18 rooms across two Georgian townhouses and a converted coach house, each with original features, a superb bed and breakfast included. Prices are per room, per night.

Check-in
From 3pm
Check-out
By 11am
Rooms from £165 to £420 a night, breakfast included when you book direct.

4 rooms · Lower ground and fourth floor

Snug Double

From £165 a night, breakfast included

Our smallest rooms make clever use of the townhouse's original proportions: a sumptuous double bed dressed in Scottish wool, a walk-in rain shower and a writing desk set beneath a working sash window.

Size
16 m²
Sleeps
Up to 2
Bed
Double bed
Outlook
Quiet rear courtyard

Snug Double amenities

  • Walk-in rain shower
  • Wool blankets woven in the Borders
  • Nespresso and loose-leaf tea
  • Fast Wi-Fi

6 rooms · First to third floor

Classic Double

From £195 a night, breakfast included

The heart of the house. High ceilings, restored shutters and a palette of stone and heather, with a king bed or two singles and a marble shower room. Many face the leafy private gardens shared by the street.

Size
22 m²
Sleeps
Up to 2
Bed
King or twin beds
Outlook
Thornbury Place and the private gardens

Classic Double amenities

  • Original shutters and cornicing
  • Marble shower room
  • Smart TV with casting
  • Bathrobes and slippers

2 rooms · Lower ground floor

Garden Room

From £215 a night, breakfast included

Two rooms on the lower ground floor open straight onto the hotel's walled garden. Exposed stone, a king bed and a walk-in shower, with a little terrace of your own for breakfast outdoors when the weather allows.

Size
24 m²
Sleeps
Up to 2
Bed
King bed
Outlook
Opens onto our walled garden

Garden Room amenities

  • Private garden terrace
  • Exposed original stonework
  • Walk-in shower
  • Step-free from the mews entrance

3 rooms · First floor (the piano nobile)

Deluxe King

From £245 a night, breakfast included

Set on the piano nobile, the house's grandest floor, these rooms have floor-to-ceiling windows, a restored marble fireplace and a roll-top bath with separate shower. A reading chair and a decanter of Scotch complete the picture.

Size
28 m²
Sleeps
Up to 2
Bed
Super king bed
Outlook
Front of house, first floor

Deluxe King amenities

  • Roll-top bath and separate shower
  • Restored marble fireplace
  • Complimentary decanter of Scotch
  • Super king bed

2 rooms · Fourth floor

Calton Suite

From £340 a night, breakfast included

Climb to the top of the house for chimney-pot views across the New Town toward Calton Hill. A separate sitting room with a sofa bed, a bathroom with a twin-ended bath and walk-in shower, and a pantry stocked with Scottish treats.

Size
42 m²
Sleeps
Up to 3
Bed
Super king bed plus sofa bed
Outlook
Rooftop views east toward Calton Hill

Calton Suite amenities

  • Separate sitting room
  • Twin-ended bath and walk-in shower
  • Stocked pantry
  • Rooftop views toward Calton Hill

1 room · Two floors, own front door

The Mews House

From £420 a night, breakfast included

The old coach house behind the hotel, restored as a two-bedroom home with its own front door onto cobbled Thornbury Lane. A kitchen, a sitting room with a wood-burning stove, and all hotel services just across the garden.

Size
64 m²
Sleeps
Up to 4
Bed
King bed plus twin room
Outlook
Cobbled Thornbury Lane

The Mews House amenities

  • Own front door
  • Full kitchen
  • Wood-burning stove
  • Two bedrooms, two bathrooms

At a glance

Compare our Edinburgh hotel rooms

Room types at Thornbury House with size, occupancy, bed and price from per night
RoomSizeSleepsBedOutlookFrom
Snug Double16 m²2Double bedQuiet rear courtyard£165
Classic Double22 m²2King or twin bedsThornbury Place and the private gardens£195
Garden Room24 m²2King bedOpens onto our walled garden£215
Deluxe King28 m²2Super king bedFront of house, first floor£245
Calton Suite42 m²3Super king bed plus sofa bedRooftop views east toward Calton Hill£340
The Mews House64 m²4King bed plus twin roomCobbled Thornbury Lane£420

Book direct

Included in every stay

  • Breakfast cooked to order in the Morning Room
  • Free cancellation up to 48 hours before arrival on flexible rates
  • Fast, free Wi-Fi throughout the house
  • Luggage storage before check-in and after check-out
  • Toiletries made in Scotland, robes and slippers
  • A hand-drawn map of our favourite New Town walks

Hungry already? Have a look at our Scottish breakfast and supper menus.

Room questions

Choosing your room

The Mews House sleeps four across two bedrooms and has a kitchen and its own front door. The Calton Suite also sleeps three with a sofa bed in the sitting room.

Yes. Deluxe King rooms have a roll-top bath and the Calton Suites have a twin-ended bath, both with separate showers. Other rooms have walk-in rain showers.

Our two Garden Rooms are step-free from the mews entrance and have walk-in showers. As a listed Georgian building, the main house has stairs and a small lift to the third floor. Please call us to talk through your needs.

Four rooms, including both Garden Rooms, welcome a well-behaved dog for £20 a night. We'll leave a bed, bowls and treats, plus a map of walks in the nearby gardens.

Found the room for you?

Book direct for our best rate, breakfast included and free cancellation up to 48 hours before arrival.